Protected Species Surveys
Wildwood Ecology has licensed and experienced ecologists able to undertake all types of dormouse surveys, including nut searches, nest tube surveys and nest box monitoring.
Wildwood Ecology can undertake a survey of your land (or proposed land purchase) for dormice, as part of a Preliminary Ecological Appraisal. Detailed subsequent surveys to inform appropriate levels of mitigation or compensation for a development licence application can also be performed.
For further information on our dormouse
or other protected species surveys,
call us on 029 2002 2320
Dormouse legislation and protection
Dormice and their habitats are fully protected under the Conservation of Habitats and Species Regulations 2010, the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (as amended), and are a European Protected Species. It is illegal to:
- Deliberately capture, injure, kill, or disturb dormice,
- Intentionally or recklessly obstruct access to any structure/place used for shelter or protection, or
- Damage or destroy a breeding site or resting place.
If convicted of an offence the penalties can be severe, including a fine of up to £5000 (per animal) and/or six months in prison.
The dormouse is a UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UKBAP) priority species.
Did you know
- The hazel or common dormouse, Muscardinus avellanarius is rare and mostly found only in the southern and western counties of England and Wales. They are solitary nocturnal animals, and forage for food above ground level amongst the branches of trees and shrubs, avoiding exposing themselves on the ground. Dormice hibernate during the winter in nests amongst the leave litter, woodpiles and rocks on the forest floor, generally from October through to March/April.
- Dormice can be found in highly diverse deciduous woodland, species-rich hedgerows and scrub, and as such are vulnerable to woodland and hedgerow management operations. They feed on flowers, fruits, small insects, and particularly hazel nuts prior to hibernation. However, dormice have also been found in reedbeds and within the central reservations of motorways and duel carriageways.